Multi-Season Randonneur and Brevet Awards

These are awards for completing a number of events within a specified time - they're not for the first or best - just recognition that you've put the (many) miles in!

Randonneur 100,000s have, within any period of time, complete BR, BRM, ACP or RM events comprising a total distance of at least 100,000 km at randonneur standard.

Brevet 5000 and Brevet 25,000 awards are for completion of a combination of ride distances within a period.

Last updated : 22 November 2019

  • Steve Abraham
  • John Barkman
  • George Berwick
  • Don Black
  • Liz Creese
  • Ian Dyson
  • Jack Eason
  • Ricki Goode
  • George Hanna
  • Richard Harding
  • Ian Hennessey
  • Bob Johnson
  • Mel Kirkland
  • Mike Lane
  • David Lewis
  • Martin Lucas
  • Peter Mennicke
  • Richard Phipps
  • Roger Philo
  • Steve Poulton
  • Steve Ralphs
  • Ian Ryall
  • Sheila Simpson
  • Andrew Southworth
  • Judith Swallow
  • Mike Thompson
  • Peter Turnbull
  • Andrew Clarkson
  • Paul Whitehead

To qualify for this award the rider needs to ride a Paris-Brest-Paris OR London-Edinburgh-London, another ride over 1300km, a 1000km, a 24 hour team ride, three Super-Randonneur series, plus any BR or BRM events to a total of 25,000 km! All must be completed within a six-year period.

Last updated: 22 November 2019

Founding Riders:

  • Peter Coulson
  • Sheila Simpson

Alphabetical List:

  • Brian Atkins
  • David Atkinson
  • Chris Avery (x2)
  • Robert Baird
  • Dave Bartlett
  • Mark Beauchamp
  • Martin Berry
  • Denose Booth
  • Ashley Brown
  • Bernard Brown
  • Cathy Brown
  • Robert Bullyment
  • Phil Chadwick (x2-Fixed)
  • Raymong Cheung
  • Andy Clarkson (x4)
  • Lindsay Clayton
  • Dean Clementson
  • John Connghan
  • Roger Cortis
  • Peter Coulson (x2)
  • Liz Creese
  • Chris Crossland
  • Martin Croxford
  • Andy Curran
  • Tony Davis
  • Ann Daws
  • Tom Deakins
  • William Dickey
  • Ritchie Dixon
  • Julian Dyson
  • Richard Ellis
  • John Evans
  • Peter Faulks
  • David Fawcett
  • Nick Firth
  • Neil Fraser
  • Robert Fry
  • Billy Graham
  • Robert Gray (x2)
  • Jonathan Greenway
  • Shaun Hargreaves
  • Aidan Hedley
  • Ian Hennessey
  • Toby Hopper
  • Mike Hunting
  • Pat Hurt
  • Oliver Iles
  • Bob Johnson (x5)
  • David Johnston
  • Justin Jones (x2-Fixed)
  • Mike Lane
  • Dave Lawrenson
  • Norman Lazarus
  • Roger Leam
  • Dave Lewis
  • Peter Lewis
  • Martin Lucas
  • Richard Ludlow
  • Duncan MacGregor
  • Suzannah Minns
  • Dave Minter
  • Dave Morrison
  • Martin Newstead
  • Steve Ogden
  • Alex Pattison
  • Tony Pember
  • Sarah Perkins
  • Roger Philo
  • Richard Phipps (x2)
  • Tim Pickersgill (x2)
  • Mike Plumstead
  • Will Pomeroy
  • Stephen Poulton
  • Andrew Preston
  • Simon Proven
  • Paul Rainbow
  • Steve Ralphs (x4)
  • Dave Randerson
  • Jim Roberson
  • Ian Ryall
  • Mark Shannon
  • Andrew Sinclair
  • David Smethurst
  • Tim Sollesse
  • Andrew Southworth
  • Judith Swallow (x2)
  • Robin Thomas
  • Mike Thompson
  • Steve Underwood
  • Andrew Uttley
  • Neil Veitch
  • Tim Wainwright
  • Alexandra Webber
  • William Weir
  • Paul Whitehead (x3)
  • Simon Whitehead
  • Rob Wood
  • Anne Young

The AUK Brevet 5000 requires a randonnée of 1200 km or more, SR, 1000 km, 24 hour team Arrow, plus other events to a total of 5000 km, all BR or BRM, all ridden within a 4 year period.


This list shows Brevets 5000 (AUK). It does not show recipients of ACP's Brevet 5000 award.

Last updated 22 May 2018

The first 10 receipients are classified number 1:

  • 1 Ian BOON
  • 1 Bridget BOON
  • 1 Barry PARSLOW
  • 1 Robert HOOF
  • 1 Bob GARNER
  • 1 Eric MILLINGTON
  • 1 Ray HASWELL
  • 1 Gerald PARSONS
  • 1 Mark BROOKING (x2)
  • 1 Jane RAMSDALE

 

  • 11 Jim HOPPER
  • 12 Mike STOALING
  • 13 Karl HROUDA
  • 14 Sheila SIMPSON
  • 15 Keith BARKER
  • 16 Bob WORRALL
  • 17 Shawn SHAW
  • 18 Tracy HORSMAN
  • 19 Alan WYCH
  • 20 Robert FRY
  • 21 Francis COOKE
  • 22 Mareve HANSEN
  • 23 Peter HANSEN
  • 24 Ron SANT
  • 25 Alan LIGHTLY
  • 26 Jim HOPPER (x2)
  • 27 Keith BENTON
  • 28 Kevin BOLTON
  • 29 Steve UNDERWOOD
  • 30 Wally WRIGHT
  • 31 Jerry CROOME
  • 32 Liz CREESE
  • 33 Alasdair WORSLEY
  • 34 Peter GIFFORD
  • 35 Ann DAWS
  • 36 Bernard DAWS
  • 37 Gary BEASLEY
  • 38 Stan WATTS
  • 39 Chris AVERY
  • 40 Terry WETHERILT
  • 41 Tim WAINWRIGHT
  • 42 Andy SEVIOUR
  • 43 Mark WILLIAMS
  • 44 Mark WATERS
  • 45 Mike HUNTING
  • 46 Neville HOLGATE
  • 47 Graham BRODIE
  • 48 Jim CHURTON
  • 49 Richard PHIPPS (x2)
  • 50 Steve NICHOLAS
  • 51 Terry WETHERILT (x2)
  • 52 Jamie BATEY
  • 53 Bob JOHNSON (x9)
  • 54 Dave RANDERSON
  • 55 David JOHNSTON
  • 56 Steve RALPHS (x7)
  • 57 Mark BEAUCHAMP
  • 58 Daniel FISHER
  • 59 Derek MONKHOUSE
  • 60 Stuart DOWNIE
  • 61 Andrew UTTLEY
  • 62 Ian WEATHERILL
  • 63 Peter MENNICKE
  • 64 Roger LEAM
  • 65 George HANNA
  • 66 Rob BULLYMENT
  • 67 Lucy RUTTER
  • 68 Stephen CARROLL
  • 69 Jim ROBERSON
  • 70 Dan FARRELL
  • 71 Tony PEMBER
  • 72 Norman LAZARUS
  • 74 Andrew CLARKSON
  • 75 Alexandra WEBBER
  • 76 George HANNA
  • 77 John CONNAGHAN
  • 78 Chris WILBY
  • 79 John DAVIES
  • 80 Andy CORLESS
  • 81 Dave LAWRENSON
  • 82 Dave BARTLETT
  • 83 Alex PATTISON
  • 85 Aidan HEDLEY
  • 86 Mark SHANNON
  • 87 Andrew CLARKSON (x2)
  • 88 Martin LUCAS
  • 89 Mike THOMPSON
  • 90 Dave MINTER
  • 91 Mark BROOKING (x2)
  • 92 Richard PHIPPS (x2)
  • 93 Richard THOMAS
  • 94 Stephen POULTON
  • 95 Rod PASH
  • 96 Judith SWALLOW (x2)
  • 98 Tony DAVIS
  • 99 Andrew SINCLAIR
  • 100 William WEIR
  • 101 David FAWCETT
  • 102 Chris CROSSLAND (x3)
  • 103 Martin NEWSTEAD
  • 104 Arabella MAUDE
  • 105 Roger CORTIS
  • 106 Graeme Fraser WYLLIE
  • 107 Eoghan BARRY
  • 108 Thomas DEAKINS
  • 109 Mike PLUMSTEAD
  • 110 Simon PROVEN
  • 111 Justin JONES (x4)
  • 112 Neil FRASER
  • 113 Martyn PEGGIE
  • 114 Tim SOLLESSE (x2)
  • 115 Matthew CHAMBERS
  • 116 Peter FAULKS
  • 117 Paul RAINBOW
  • 118 Simon WHITEHEAD
  • 119 Niall DIAMOND
  • 120 Martin BERRY
  • 121 Paul WHITEHEAD
  • 122 Ray JOINER
  • 123 Neil VEITCH
  • 124 Steve RALPH
  • 125 Lucy McTAGGART (x2)
  • 126 Dick McTAGGART
  • 127 Rob WOOD
  • 128 Marcus JACKSON-BAKER
  • 129 Tim TAYLOR
  • 130 Samuel CROSSLEY
  • 131 Lars ERICSSON
  • 132 Pete TREDGET
  • 133 Andrew PRESTON (x2)
  • 134 Peter MASTENKO
  • 135 Julian WILLIAMS
  • 136 Richard ELLIS
  • 137 Mike LANE
  • 138 Mike HENLEY
  • 139 Brian ATKINS
  • 140 Jo PAGE
  • 141 Martin TILLIN
  • 142 Bruce DUNBAR
  • 143 Sean TOWNLEY
  • 144 Peter LEWIS
  • 145 Duncan MACGREGOR
  • 146 Andy CURRAN
  • 147 Dean CLEMENTSON
  • 148 Lindsay CLAYTON
  • 149 Ludwig BRUNAGEL
  • 150 Jon BANKS
  • 151 Liam MORRIS
  • 152 William DICKEY
  • 153 Jonathan GREENWAY
  • 154 Oliver ILES
  • 155 Nick FIRTH
  • 156 Alex PEEKE
  • 157 Steve OGDEN
  • 158 Chris TILLAPAUGH
  • 159 Sarah PERKINS
  • 160 Tim PICKERSGILL
  • 161 Martin CROXFORD
  • 162 Ritchie DIXON
  • 163 Anthony POWIS
  • 164 Kevin DENNETT
  • 165 Will POMEROY
  • 166 Dave MORRISON
  • 167 Richard BRAGG
  • 168 Brad OWEN
  • 169 Toby HOPPER
  • 170 Jim COPE
  • 171 Shaun HARGREAVES
  • 172 Jack CAMPLIN
  • 173 Peter FOKKING